Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Gum, Red

Latin Name: Liquidambar styraciflua

Family: Hamamelidaceae - the Witch-Hazel family

Other Common Name(s): Alligator Tree, Alligator Wood, American Red Gum, Balsamo Blanco, Bilsted, Liquidambo, Hazel Pine, Liquidambar, Liquidambo, Red Gum, Sap Gum, Satin Walnut, Star Leaf Gum, Sweetgum

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Red Gum grows from Connecticut, as far west as Oklahoma and south in Texas and Florida. Red Gum likes to grow in wet moist soil along river and stream banks. It is one of the first specie to reestablish after logging or clearing of an area.

General Description: The sapwood is very wide and is pale almost white in color. The heartwood is pinkish brown to a reddish brown in color. The grain is very irregular and can often be interlocked. The interlocked gain can from a ribbon stripe. Despite the grain variations the texture is usually fine, even and uniform.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.95
Specific Gravity: 0.46-0.52
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,100-12,500
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,200-1,640
Side Hardness (lbs): 850

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!