Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Elm, Red

Latin Name: Ulmus rubra

Family: Ulmaceae - the Elm family

Other Common Name(s): Moose Elm, Red Elm, Slippery Elm, Soft Elm

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Food Containers, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Toys

Distribution
Red Elm grows in similar setting to Grey Elm, which include the eastern parts of Canada and the United states, as far south as Texas and Canada. Like Grey Elm, Red Elm is hard hit by Dutch Elm disease.

General Description: The sapwood in grayish white to brown in color, and the heartwood which is typically darker then the sapwood usually has a reddish tint. As a whole the wood usually has a darker brown appearance then Gray Elm, but both species are very similar in appearance. Red Elm often has a faint odor.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3
Specific Gravity: 0.48
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,200-14,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,100-1,540
Side Hardness (lbs): 620-1,320

Additional Information
Sharp tooling is a necessity to try and prevent wooly surfaces. Grey Elm has a tendency to dull tooling quicker then most hardwoods.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!