Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Ramin

Latin Name: Gonystylus spp.

Family: Thymelaeaceae - the Mezereon family

Other Common Name(s): Buaja, Garu Buaja, Lanutan-Bagio, Lanutan-Bagyo, Melawis, Ramin Telur

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Ramin grows throughout Southeast Asia

General Description: It is difficult to distinguish between sapwood and heartwood because the color variations is minimal. Both are a pale straw to creamy brown color. The wood has a fine texture, even though it has numerous large vessels. The grain is often wavy.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.426
Specific Gravity: 0.52-0.58
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,500-13,140
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,370-1,820
Side Hardness (lbs): 1199

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!