Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Padauk

Latin Name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): African Coralwood, African Padauk, Barwood, Bois Rouge, Bosuls, Corail, Comwood, Mbe, Mbil, Muenge, Mututi, Vermilion, Yomo

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Furniture, Mouldings, Millwork

Distribution
Padauk grows in Gabon, Congo, Cameroon, Nigeria and the Ivory Coast. The tree grows in small groups or clusters throughout the equatorial rainforest.

General Description: The sapwood is grayish-white when fresh cut and turns a yellowish color upon exposure. The heartwood a reddish orange when fresh cut, but turns a bright orange to blood red. The grain is reported to be straight to wavy and irregular and interlocked, with a fine to medium texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.85
Specific Gravity: 0.61-0.72
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 15400
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1650
Side Hardness (lbs): 1970

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!