Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Obeche

Latin Name: Triplochiton scleroxylon

Family: Sterculiaceae - the Stericulia or Cacao famil

Other Common Name(s): Abachi, African Maple, African Primavera, African Whitewood, Arare, Arere, Ayous, Ayus, Bush Maple, M'bado, Okpo, Samba, Samba Ou Ayous, Soft Satinwood, Wawa

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Furniture, Interior Trim, Mouldings, Millwork

Distribution
The tree grows in West Africa, especially Nigeria, Ghana, and Ivory Coast.

General Description: Obeche is nearly white to pale straw color with very little distinction between heartwood and sapwood. The grain is interlocked, with a coarse to fine but even texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Well
Nailing: Poor
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Poor
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.1
Specific Gravity: 0.32-0.38
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,100-7,400
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 720-860
Side Hardness (lbs): 430

Additional Information
While it accepts nails and screws easily, they hold poorly. Gluing is reports to be a better option for jointed work. It is often used as a substitute for Basswood, Eastern Pines, or Poplar. The wood should not be used where strength is critical.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!