Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Birch, White

FSC Available

Latin Name: Betula papyrifera

Family: Betulaceae - the Birch family

Other Common Name(s): American Birch, Birch, Boleau Jaune, Curly Birch, Natural Birch, Gray Birch, Grey Birch, Hard Birch, Red Birch, Sap Birch, Silver Birch, Swamp Birch, Yellow Birch

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Doors, Flooring, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings, Turning

Distribution
White Birch grows throughout the northern United States as far south as the Carolinas. It also grows in all of the Canadian provinces. It usually grows in moist upland soil, and early growth forestland that has moist soil.

General Description: There is little distinction between the heartwood and sapwood, other then a darker brown core. The wood has a creamy to bright white color, and has fine uniform texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.35
Specific Gravity: 0.48-0.55
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,400-12,300
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,170-1,590
Side Hardness (lbs): 1210

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!