Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Machiche, Mayan

FSC Available

Latin Name: Lonchocarpus castilloi

Family: Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): Balche, Barbasco, Black Cabbage Bark, Black Cabbage-Bark, Cabbage Bark, Chaperno, Guaimaro, Haiari, Imbria De Sapo, Macaratu, Machiche, Manchich, Marajagua, Mayan Mahogany, Saindapl, Sindjaple, Timbo

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Decking, Exterior Trim, Flooring, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Mayan Machiche grows throughout tropical America. The tree prefers open hillsides and dry plains at lower elevations.

General Description: The sapwood is white in color, and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood is a chocolate brown that may have a copper or purple hue. The heartwood may be striped with fine parenchyma laminations that are lighter in color. The grain ranges from straight to irregular and interlocked. It has a moderately coarse texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4
Specific Gravity: 0.63
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,500-12,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,230-1,900
Side Hardness (lbs): 1400

Additional Information

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
4/4 FAS Nominal Dimension
5/4 FAS
5/4 FAS Nominal Dimension
8/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!