Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

1001001

Massaranduba

FSC Available

Latin Name: Manilkara bidentata

Family: Sapotaceae - the Sapodilla family

Other Common Name(s): Ausubo, Balata, Balata Rouge, Beefwood, Bolletri, Bulletwood, Bully Tree, Chicozapote, Horseflesh, Macaranduba, Nispero, Red Lancewood, Sapodilla, Wild Dilly

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Decking, Exterior Trim, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Massaranduba grows throughout the West Indies, Central America, and the northern part of South America.

General Description: The sapwood is a white to pale brown and distinct but not demarcated from the heartwood, which is a dark reddish-brown.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 5.5
Specific Gravity: 0.85
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 29690
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 3332
Side Hardness (lbs): 3190

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!