Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Mansonia

Latin Name: Mansonia altissima

Family: Sterculiaceae - the Stericulia or Cacao famil

Other Common Name(s): African Black Walnut, Aprono, Bete, Koul, Ofun

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Mansonia grows in western Africa from Ivory Coast to Nigeria.

General Description: The sapwood is white to gray in color and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood resembles Black Walnut and ranges from a grayish-brown to a chocolate brown. Color variation is reported to be significant.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4
Specific Gravity: 0.54-0.59
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 12,350-16,810
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,500-1,690
Side Hardness (lbs): 1290

Additional Information
The facts that the dust is extremely irritating effect, and that the bark contains a cardiac poison limits Mansonia's use in manufacturing.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!