Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Jelutong

Latin Name: Dyera costulata

Family: Apocynaceae - the Dogbane family

Other Common Name(s): Jelutong Bukit, Jelutong Burit, Jelutong Paya

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Carving, Interior Trim, Millwork, Model Making, Mouldings, Pattern Making

Distribution
Jelutong grows in both Malaysia and Indonesia.

General Description: The sapwood and heartwood are not easily distinguishable. Both are creamy white or pale yellow at time of cutting, and they darken with exposure to a straw yellow. The grain is usually straight, with a fine even texture. The longitudinal surface of the wood is marked by latex passages that occur at regular intervals about every three feet, therefore many uses of the wood are for shorter projects.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.45
Specific Gravity: 0.36-0.46
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,570-7,300
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,155-1,180
Side Hardness (lbs): 390

Additional Information
Jelutong trees are often tapped, similar to Sugar Maple trees here in the United States, except they are tapped for latex. The results in the wood are dark stain marks close to the tap holes.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!