Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Jatoba

FSC Available

Latin Name: Hymenaea courbaril

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): Alga, Algarrobo, Azucar Huayo, Brazilian Cherry, Copal, Copinol, Courbaril, Gaupinol, Jatahy, Jutai, Kawanari, Locust, Pie De Venado, Rode Locus, South American Locust, Sirari, West Indian Locust

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding, Turnings

Distribution
Jatoba grows in Central and South America, as well as the islands on Cuba, Haiti, and Dominican Republic. The tree is reported to grow in a mixture of areas from wet to dry.

General Description: The sapwood, which can be rather wide, is white to gray in color, and may have a pink tint to it. The Heartwood when fresh cut is bright reddish-brown to an orange color and is marked with dark streaks. The heartwood generally darkens upon exposure and kiln drying. The grain is moderately interlocked and the texture ranges from medium to coarse.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.667
Specific Gravity: 0.71-0.91
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 12,950-21,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,840-2,420
Side Hardness (lbs): 2655

Additional Information
The wood can have a moderate blunting effect on tooling. Pre-boring for nailing and screwing is a must. The wood sands well, and is good for both bending and turning.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
5/4 FAS
6/4 FAS
8/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!