Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Jarrah

Latin Name: Eucalyptus marginata

Family: Myrtaceace - The Myrtle family

Other Common Name(s): Western Australian Mahogany

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Decks, Flooring, Exterior Trim, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Jarrah grows in narrow region along the coast of southwestern Australia.

General Description: The heartwood is reddish brown and darkens with exposure. The sapwood is paler then the heartwood. Gum veins and pockets are common. The grain is commonly wavy and interlocked, with a fairly coarse grain that is relatively even.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Poor
Nailing: Poor
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Poor
Finishing: Poor

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.167
Specific Gravity: 0.68-0.80
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,890-16,200
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,490-1,890
Side Hardness (lbs): 1915

Additional Information
Pre-boring holes for nailing and screwing is required. It is rarely finished with anything other then a wax or a varnish.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!