Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Iroko

Latin Name: Militia excelssyn. Chlorophora excelsa

Family: Moraceae - the Mulberry family

Other Common Name(s): Abang, African Oak, African Teak, Kambala, Lusanga, Mandji, Mokongo, Molundu, Moreira, Mvule, Mvuli, Nigerian Teak, Odum, Oroko, Osan, Rokko, Semli, Tule Moreira, Tule Mufala

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Exterior Trim, Flooring, Moulding, Millwork, Shipbuilding

Distribution
Most Iroko comes from Ivory Coast or Cameroon, but generally is available in most African countries.

General Description: The sapwood is typically a pale brown, and the heartwood can vary in color from a light golden-brown to a dark brown. There can be dark spots/steaks, these are calcium carbonate deposits. The grain is interlocked and has a fine and even texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.08
Specific Gravity: 0.55-0.78
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 10,160-12,730
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,280-1,750
Side Hardness (lbs): 1540

Additional Information
Iroko is similar in appearance and strength to Teak. The wood is also considered easier to work the Teak, however carbide tooling is still needed. Some pieces contain calcium carbonate deposits, which look and feel like stone, and can severally blunt tooling.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!