Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cedar, Inland Red

FSC Available

Latin Name: Thuja plicata

Family: Cupressaceae - the Cypress family

Other Common Name(s): Inland Red Cedar, Inland Redcedar, Western Redcedar, Western Red Cedar

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Boxes, Caskets, Exterior Mouldings, Shakes, Shingles, Shipbuilding, Siding

Distribution
Inland Redcedar grows in the western coastal states/provinces of the United States and Canada. Inland Redcedar grows in inland slopes in mountainous regions.

General Description: Inland Redcedar is the same species of wood as Western Redcedar. The difference is growing locations. As the name implies Inland Redcedar grows inland. The difference in growing locations does have an effect on the wood.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.35
Specific Gravity: 0.30-0.36
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,250-7,770
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,000-1200
Side Hardness (lbs): 350

Additional Information
While the specie is available, the availability is expected to dwindle. This is due to the fact that demand far exceeds it growth rate of the tree.

Item Availability
4/4 AVG - Rough Dimension
5/4 AVG - Rough Dimension
8/4 AVG - Rough Dimension

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!