Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Imbuia

Latin Name: Ocotea porosa syn. Phoebe porosa

Family: Lauraceae - the Laurel family

Other Common Name(s): Amareal, Brazilian Walnut, Canella Imbuia, Determa, Embuia, Embuya

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Flooring, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings, Turnings

Distribution
This tree grows only in Southern Brazil.

General Description: The heartwood of Imbuia is yellow-olive to chocolate-brown with variegated striping. Color variations can be quite dramatic. It also has very unusual grain containing ribbon, curly quilted and burly figuring, yet has a fine texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.65
Specific Gravity: 0.53
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,100-12,300
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,140-1,400
Side Hardness (lbs): 950

Additional Information
Most of the figured material is pulled for veneer purposes and a very small quantity makes it to solid lumber.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!