Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Hickory

FSC Available

Latin Name: Carya ovata

Family: Juglandaceae - the Walnut family

Other Common Name(s): Carolina Hickory, Red Heart Hickory, Scalybark Hickory, Shagbark Hickory, Shellbark Hickory, Upland Hickory, White Hickory

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Handles, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Skis

Distribution
Hickory grows through out much of the eastern half of the United States. It prefers moist soils, and is rarely found in pure stands.

General Description: The sapwood is very wide and often a creamy to nearly white in color. The heartwood is darker in color and is brown to a reddish brown. The grain is straight, but can be wavy or irregular. The texture is typically very coarse.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.1
Specific Gravity: 0.64-0.70
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 10,500-18,400
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,550-2,070
Side Hardness (lbs): 1720

Additional Information
Sapwood is what is preferred by woodworkers. Like many other species NHLA grading does not consider heartwood a defect. Tools need to be sharp when machining to avoid issues. Due to the high tendency to split, pre boring nail and screw holes is recommended.

Item Availability
4/4 Sel & Btr
4/4 Rustic
5/4 Sel & Btr
8/4 Sel & Btr

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!