Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Elm, Grey

Latin Name: Ulmus americana

Family: Ulmaceae - the Elm family

Other Common Name(s): American Elm, Elm, Florida Elm, Gray Elm, Grey Elm, Swamp Elm, Water Elm, White Elm

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Food Containers, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Toys

Distribution
Grey Elm grows on the Eastern Coast of the United States and Canada, as far west as the Rock Mountains, and as far south as northern Florida and Texas. The tree grows interspersed in mixed hardwood stands, and prefers moist soils of valleys and flood plains. The Grey Elm is the largest tree of the Elm species. The Grey Elm has been particular hard hit by Dutch Elm disease.

General Description: The sapwood is often very wide and is grayish white to light brown in color. The heartwood which is typically darker in color then the sapwood and often has a reddish tint to it. The grain is generally straight, but can also be irregular or interlocked. It is reported to have a coarse texture, that can be woolly. It is very similar to Red Elm in appearance.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.916
Specific Gravity: 0.49-0.56
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,200-11,900
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,115-1,430
Side Hardness (lbs): 830

Additional Information
Sharp tooling is a necessity to try and prevent wooly surfaces. It is also recommended that mail and screws be pre-bored.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!