Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Goncalo Alves

Latin Name: Astronium fraxinifolium

Family: Anacardiaceae - the Cashew family

Other Common Name(s): Bois De Zebre, Bossona, Gateado, Kingwood, Mura, Tigerwood, Uranday-para, Zebrawood, Zorrowood

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Flooring, Furniture, Knife Handles, Millwork, Mouldings, Panels, Shipbuilding, Turning

Distribution
Goncalo Alves grows in Central and the northern part of South America.

General Description: The sapwood is easily distinguished from the heartwood, as the sapwood is a brownish-white to brownish-gray. The heartwood is a light golden-brown to reddish-brown, with irregular blackish-brown streaks. The grain is usually interlocked and wavy with a fine texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 6.5
Specific Gravity: na
Modulus of Rupture (psi): na
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): na
Side Hardness (lbs): na

Additional Information
Carbide tooling is essential when milling Goncalo Alves. When nailing pre-boring is required, it is recommended that screws be lubricated before inserting. Gluing requires pretreatment with solvents. While the wood can be sanded and polished to a high natural luster care should be taken to make sure proper sanding techniques are used as deep scratches may prove hard to sand out.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!