Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Beech, European Steamed

FSC Available

Latin Name: Fagus sylvatica

Family: Fagaceae - the Beech family

Other Common Name(s): European Beech, European Steamed Beech, Steamed Beech

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Butcher Blocks, Clothes Pins, Drum Sticks, Flooring, Food Containers, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Is wide spread throughout central and western Europe, all thought much of the stock imported into the United States is from Germany.

General Description: The sapwood and heartwood of European Beech are similar to that of American Beech, however the heartwood may have a slightly pinker color and tends to have a more consistent color then its North American counterpart. The wood is typically steamed as part of the drying process, which helps produce a even / uniform color.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.75
Specific Gravity: 0.53
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,900-13,500
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,520-1,950
Side Hardness (lbs): 1440

Additional Information

Item Availability
4/4 Sel & Btr Steamed
5/4 Sel & Btr Steamed
6/4 Sel & Btr Steamed
8/4 Sel & Btr Steamed

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!