Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Red Grandis® Eucalyptus

FSC Available

Latin Name: Eucalyptus grandis

Family: Myrtaceace - The Myrtle family

Other Common Name(s): Eucalyptus, Grandis Eucalyptus

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Exterior Trim, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Red Grandis® is plantation grown in the northern region of Uruguay.

General Description: The heartwood is uniform pinkish light brown color. The sapwood, which is usual very narrow, is lighter in color. The wood is straight grained, with a medium to medium-coarse texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 0
Specific Gravity: 0.62-0.80
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 17000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2000
Side Hardness (lbs): 1420

Additional Information
Unlike similar species in the marketplace, Red Grandis® is a single species grown on a single large plantation. Therefore the wood is more consistent in texture, grain and color.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
5/4 FAS
6/4 FAS
8/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!