Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Fir, Douglas

FSC Available

Latin Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Blue Douglas Fir, Coast Douglas Fir, Colorado Douglas Fir, Colorado Pino Real, Columbian Pine, Douglas Fir, Douglas Spruce, Douglas Yew, Inland Douglas Fir, Interior Douglas Fir, Oregon Douglas Fir, Oregon Pine, Puget Sound Pine, Red Fir, Red Spruce, Rocky Mountain Pine, Yellow Douglas Fir

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Doors, Exterior Trim, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Sashes

Distribution
Douglas Fir grows in the western provinces of Canada, West Coast states of the United States, as far south as western parts of Texas and Mexico. It prefers to grow in moist well drained soils and can be found growing in both pure stands and interposers in softwood forests. Douglas Fir can also be found growing on the rocky slopes of mountains.

General Description: The sapwood is very pale almost white in color. Trees that grow in rocky slopes tend to have narrower sapwood then those that grow in coastal areas. The heartwood is yellowish to a light reddish-brown and may have a orange hue. The growth rings in Douglas Fir are very pronounced, with the early wood being lighter in color then the darker redder heartwood. The grain is straight, but can have curly or wavy characteristics. The texture is variable depending on the width of the growth rings. Wood with narrow growth rings is more even in texture then wood with wide growth rings.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3
Specific Gravity: 0.46-0.50
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,650-12,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,500-2,000
Side Hardness (lbs): 710

Additional Information

Item Availability
4/4 C & Btr Vertical Grain Rough Dimension
5/4 C & Btr Vertical Grain Rough Dimension
8/4 C & Btr Vertical Grain Rough Dimension

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!