Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cypress

FSC Available

Latin Name: Taxodium distichum

Family: Taxodiaceae - the Redwood or Baldcypress fami

Other Common Name(s): Baldcypress, Bald Cypress, Black Cypress, Buck Cypress, Cow Cypress, Gulf Cypress, Louisiana Red Cypress, Pecky Cypress, Pond Cypress, Red Cypress, Southern Cypress, Swap Cypress, White Cypress, Yellow Cypress

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Beams, Doors, Exterior Trim, Millwork, Moulding, Posts, Siding

Distribution
Baldcypress grows in southeastern United States, as far west as southeastern Texas. It prefers to grow in wet or swampy areas that partial submerged for at least part of the year. It is most common for Baldcypress to grow in pure stand, but it does also grow with other hardwoods that thrive in the same wet conditions.

General Description: The sapwood in pale yellowish-white that merges gradually with the heartwood, which is a darker brown, sometimes with a reddish tint. The grain is straight, but can very from even to uneven with a coarse texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.667
Specific Gravity: 0.42-0.50
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,600-10,500
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,180-1,335
Side Hardness (lbs): 510

Additional Information
Peck Cypress is the same specie as Baldcypress. The \"Pecky\" figure is caused by the wood being attacked by a fugues while it is growing. Trees that yield \"Pecky\" lumber do not typically exhibit any signs of the \"Pecky\" figure as a standing tree.

Item Availability
4/4 Sel & Btr Rough Dimensional
4/4 #2 Com Rough Dimensional
4/4 Pecky / Rustic Dimensional
5/4 Sel & Btr Rough Dimensional
5/4 #2 Com Rough Dimensional
8/4 Sel & Btr
8/4 Sel & Btr Rough Dimensional
8/4 #2Com Rough Dimensional
8/4 Pecky / Rustic

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!