Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cumaru

FSC Available

Latin Name: Dipteryx odorata

Family: Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): Almendro, Charapilla, Cumarut, Ebo, Sarrapia, Tonka

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Decking, Flooring, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Cumaru grows in the north-eastern countries of South America, and prefers sandy or gravelly soil that is well drained.

General Description: The sapwood is a yellowish-brown in color and is distinct from the heartwood, which is a reddish-brown to purplish-brown in color, that may have yellowish-brown or purple streaks in it. With exposure to light the streaks dissipate and the overall color becomes more uniform. The grain tends to be interlocked, and has a fine to medium texture. It is also said the wood often has an oily or waxy feel.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Poor
Nailing: Poor
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Poor
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 5.917
Specific Gravity: 0.80-0.96
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 19,300-27,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2,700-3,000
Side Hardness (lbs): 3540

Additional Information
While the wood is heavy, and fairly tough to machine, it is the perfect wood for flooring or decking because of its strength and hardness properties.

Item Availability
4/4 Sel & Btr
5/4 Sel & Btr
6/4 Sel & Btr
8/4 Sel & Btr

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!