Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cottonwood

Latin Name: Populus deltoides

Family: Salicaceae - the Willow family

Other Common Name(s): Eastern Cottonwood

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Boxes, Cabinets, Crates, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Grows throughout much of eastern Canada and eastern United States. It tends to grow in nearly pure stands, or with other members of the Willow family along borders of streams, ponds or in the wet soil of valleys.

General Description: The sapwood is a grayish-white that merges gradually into the heartwood which has a light grayish-brown color. The texture is uniform with a even straight grain.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Poor
Nailing: Poor
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Poor
Finishing: Poor

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.35
Specific Gravity: 0.30-0.47
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 4,000-8,500
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,000-1,400
Side Hardness (lbs): 930

Additional Information
The wood takes both screws and nails well, but is rated as \"poor\" in both categories because the holding properties are \"poor\".

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!