Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Chestnut, Wormy

Latin Name: Castaneda dentate

Family: Fagaceae - the Beech family

Other Common Name(s): American Chestnut, Chestnut, Chinquapin, English Chestnut, European Chestnut, Spanish Chestnut, Sweet Chestnut, Wormy Chestnut

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Millwork, Mouldings, Picture Frames

Distribution
The Chestnut tree originally grew in much of the eastern United States, and up into southern Ontario. In the 1930's the chestnut blight spread through region which killed virtually all of the trees. While off shoots of the original trees still grow the blight kills them before they have a chance to mature. Scientists think they may have discovered naturally existing blight resistant trees, but only time will tell, The prime source of Chestnut today is reclaimed wood from old barns, and factory buildings.

General Description: The heartwood is a reddish-brown to grayish-brown in color, sapwood is lighter in color. The wood has a straight grain, that sometimes spirals. Due to large open pores the texture is considered course.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.65
Specific Gravity: 0.40-0.45
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,400-9,900
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,025-1,320
Side Hardness (lbs): 540

Additional Information
Pre-boring holes for nailing and screwing is required. Due to the fact that the wood is all reclaimed it may contain worm holes, iron stain, fastener holes, and other such defects from its primary use.

Item Availability
4/4 Wormy / Rustic
5/4 Wormy / Rustic
8/4 Wormy / Rustic

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!