Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cherry

FSC Available

Latin Name: Prunus serotina

Family: Rosaceae - the Rose family

Other Common Name(s): Black Cherry, Cabinet Cherry, Cabinet Stock Cherry, Capulin, Cherry, Chisos Wild Cherry, Edwards Plateau Cherry, Escarpment Cherry, Gila Chokecherry, Mountain Black Cherry, New England Mahogany, Pennsylvania Cherry, Plum , Premium Pennsylvania Cherry, Rum Cherry, Sappy Cherry, Southwestern Chokecherry, Whiskey Cherry, Wild Black Cherry, Wild Cherry

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Flooring, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings, Musical Instruments, Turnings

Distribution
The main distribution for Cherry is eastern Canada and northeastern United States. It can be found a far south as eastern Florida and as far west as Minnesota. The color of the heartwood is effected by the geography in which the tree grows. Cherry grown in Pennsylvania, especially in the Alleghany National Forest, is often the \\\"reddest\\\" and most sought after. The tree prefers to grow in areas with deep moist soil.

General Description: The sapwood is a pale yellow, sometimes with a greenish tint, it is often very narrow. The heartwood can range from yellowish red to a pinkish brown to a dark reddish-brown depending on the region the tree grows in. It can often contain small narrow gum or resin pockets. The grain is fine and even, but main contain some waviness.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.1
Specific Gravity: 0.47-0.54
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,900-13,250
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,380-1,655
Side Hardness (lbs): 660

Additional Information
While heartwood is preferred by most users, NHLA grading rules do not consider sapwood or gum/resin pockets defects.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS Premium Pennsylvania
4/4 FAS Sappy
4/4 Sel & Btr Quartered Pennsylvania
4/4 Rustic Pennsylvania
5/4 FAS Pennsylvania
5/4 #1 Com Pennsylvania
6/4 FAS Pennsylvania
8/4 FAS Pennsylvania
10/4 FAS Pennsylvania
12/4 FAS Pennsylvania

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!