Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cambara

Latin Name: Erisma uncinatum

Family: Vochysiaceae

Other Common Name(s): Cedrinho, Couaie, Felli Kouali, Jaboti, Jaboty, Manonti Kouali, Mureillo, Quaruba Vermelha, Quarubarana, Quarubatinga, Singri-kwari

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Moulding, Shipbuilding

Distribution
This specie grows in Central and Latin America.

General Description: The sapwood which has a white to gray color is easily distinguished from the heartwood which is a pale pinkish-brown to almost purplish-brown in color. The grain is typically straight and has a medium to course texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.1
Specific Gravity: 0.46-0.55
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,434-12,687
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,308-1,564
Side Hardness (lbs): 1138

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!