Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cabreuva

Latin Name: Myroxylon balsamum

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): Balsamo, Cabriziva, Cedro Chino, Chirraca, Estoraque, Incienso, Nabal, Oleo Vermelho, Palo De Balsamo, Santos Mahogany, Sandalo, Tache, Tolu

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Flooring, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Turning

Distribution
This tree grows in southern Mexico, the Pacific Coast of Central America, down into South America as a are south as Argentina.

General Description: The sapwood is white in color, which contrasts with the reddish-brown heartwood. Upon cutting the heartwood can darken with exposure to a deep red, almost purplish-red color. The texture varies from medium to fine, the grain is typically interlocked and ripple marks or stripes are common, especially on quarter sawn grain.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Poor
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Poor

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.85
Specific Gravity: 0.74-0.81
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 16,684-21,861
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2,040-2,431
Side Hardness (lbs): 2200

Additional Information
This wood can be very tough on tooling, even though is does not contain silica. Historically this tree was used to produce resin balsamo (balsam) which many ascribed medicinal purposes to.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!