Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

1001001

Butternut

FSC Available

Latin Name: Juglans cinerea

Family: Juglandaceae - the Walnut family

Other Common Name(s): Nogal Blanco, Nogal Silvestre, Nuez Meca, Oilnut, Tocte, Tropical Walnut, White Walnut

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Carving, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Paneling

Distribution
Butternut grows in the eastern Canadian provinces, and down into the eastern United States. It grows as far west as North Dakota and all the way down to Arkansas and Georgia. Butternut prefers moist soil of slopes and valleys, but has been know to also grow in rocky soil. It grows interspersed hardwood forests, and can tolerate greater temperature extremes then its cousin, Black Walnut.

General Description: The sapwood of Butternut, which is usually very narrow, is white to a light grayish brown. The heartwood is described a chestnut brown color that can often contain darker streaks that may have a red tone. The grain is usually straight and has a medium to course texture. It is said that the grain and texture often resemble that of Black Walnut.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.25
Specific Gravity: 0.36-0.38
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,200-8,300
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 970-1,180
Side Hardness (lbs): 490

Additional Information
Butternut is often attacked by insects and funguses before it reaches maturity. While it is available in lumber form the nuts it produces are considered more valuable then the lumber.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!