Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Bubinga

Latin Name: Guibourtia demeusei

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): African Rosewood, Akume, Amazakone, Eban, Ebana, Essingang, Kevazingo, Kssingang, Okweni, Ovang, Waka

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings, Turnings

Distribution
This tree grows in Cameroon, Gabon, and Ivory Coast.

General Description: The heartwood is light reddish-brown and veined with pink or red stripes, the sapwood is a pale gray color with brownish streaks. The grain is often wavy, but can also be straight. The wood has a medium to fine texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.6
Specific Gravity: 0.65-0.88
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 20,193-25,100
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1925-2,717
Side Hardness (lbs): 2610

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!