Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Leopardwood, Brazilian

Latin Name: Panopsis rubellens

Family: Proteaceae - the Protea family

Other Common Name(s): Brazilian Leopardwood, Catucaem, Lacewood, Louro Faia

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings, Turnings

Distribution
Leopardwood grows in both Central and South America, especially in Ecuador and Brazil.

General Description: The heartwood is a pale pink to medium brown. The grain is usually straight, the large rays produce a flakey grain pattern especially on the quarter sawn face. The pattern is similar to that of Lacewood, but the flake tends to be smaller and rounder in shape.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.75
Specific Gravity: 0.43
Modulus of Rupture (psi): na
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): na
Side Hardness (lbs): 710

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!