Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Bloodwood

Latin Name: Brosimum rubescens

Family: Moraceae - the Mulberry family

Other Common Name(s): Amap Rana, Brazil Redwood, Cardinalwood, Doekaliballi, Falso Pao Brazil, Ferolia, Lengo Satino, Muirapiranga, Pau Rainha, Palo De Sangre, Satine, Satine Rouge, Satine Rubane, Satine Urbane, Satinholz, Siton Paya

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Flooring, Millwork, Moulding, Musical Instruments, Turning

Distribution
This tree grows in French Guiana, Brazil, Peru, Panama, and Venezuela.

General Description: The wide sapwood is a yellowish-white in color, which is a stark contrast to the heartwood which is a deep rich red color. The texture can range from fine to course, and the grain can range from straight to heavily interlocked.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Poor
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Poor
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 5
Specific Gravity: 0.71-0.95
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 21600
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2360
Side Hardness (lbs): 3635

Additional Information
The pre-boring for nailing or screwing is a must. This wood has a moderate blunting effect on tooling, carbide or treated tooling is suggested.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!