Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Basswood

FSC Available

Latin Name: Tilia americana

Family: Tiliaceae - the Linden family

Other Common Name(s): American Basswood, American Lime, American Linden, Beetree, Beetree Linden, Carolina Linden, Florida Basswood, Florida Linden, Limetree, Linden, Linn, Northern White Basswood, White Basswood

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Apiary Supplies, Carving, Interior Trim, Food Packaging, Millwork, Mouldings, Novelties, Slack Cooperage, Toys, Venetian Blinds

Distribution
Basswood trees grow with abundance through out the eastern half of both Canada and the United States. Beech prefers moist soil of valleys and uplands, it is usually found disbursed in hardwood forests.

General Description: The sapwood tends to be wide and can very white in color. The heartwood is a creamy white to light tan color, and is not always easily distinguishable from the sapwood. The grain is typically straight, with a fine uniform texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.333
Specific Gravity: 0.33-0.44
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,100-8,700
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,017-1,507
Side Hardness (lbs): 410

Additional Information
Basswood is one of the \"softer\" hardwood species, and has relatively low strength properties. While nails can be easily driven into the wood, because of the softness of the wood it does not hold them well.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
5/4 FAS
6/4 FAS
8/4 FAS
10/4 FAS
12/4 FAS
16/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!