Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Banak

Latin Name: Virola koscjnyi

Family: Myristicaceae - the Nutmeg family

Other Common Name(s): Androbia, Baboen, Bicuiba, Caobilla, Cumala, Fruita Dorado, Palo De Sangre, Sangre, Swamp Dalli, Ucuuba, Ucuhuba

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Commercial Mouldings, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Moulding, Picture Frame Mouldings

Distribution
The trees are found growing in much of Central and South America, as wells as the West Indies.

General Description: The sapwood which is a creamy color is not always easily demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood starts out the same creamy color and often darkens to a deeper brown color with a reddish tint sometimes. The grain is usually straight with a medium texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.75
Specific Gravity: 0.44-0.53
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,175-10,830
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,477-1,722
Side Hardness (lbs): 640

Additional Information
It is often said that Banak looks like Genuine Mahogany, it is very inferior to that species.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!