Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cedar, Atlantic White

Latin Name: Chamaecyparis thyoides

Family: Cupressaceae - the Cypress family

Other Common Name(s): Atlantic White Cedar, Boat Cedar, Chilopsis, Desert Willow, False Cypress, Post Cedar, Southern White Cedar, Swamp Cedar, White Cedar

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Barrels, Boxes, Canoes, Decking, Exterior Siding, Exterior Trim, Fences, Shingles

Distribution
Atlantic White Cedar grows in a narrow band from Maine to North Carolina, with the heaviest populations in New Jersey and North Carolina. This tree prefers wet, peaty, acidic soils and grows in pure stands in swamp forests.

General Description: The sapwood of Atlantic White Cedar is often very narrow and is creamy yellow to white in color. The heartwood is a light brown color that often has a slight pink tint. Growth rings are very prominent. The grain is usually straight and even with a fin texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2
Specific Gravity: 0.31-0.32
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 4,700-6,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 750-930
Side Hardness (lbs): 350

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!