Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Aspen

Latin Name: Populus tremuloides

Family: Salicaceae - the Willow family

Other Common Name(s): Alamo Blanco, Golden Aspen, Mountain Aspen, Popple, Peuplier Faux-tremble, Quaking Aspen, Trembling Aspen, Trembling Poplar

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Furniture, Pulp Products, Mouldings, Wafer Board

Distribution
Aspen is found throughout North America, and is one of the most widely distributed trees in North America. It occurs in large stands, most of which are all pure Aspen, in all of Canada and the northern half of the United States.

General Description: The sapwood is whitish to a creamy color that merges gradually into the hardwood which is a light yellowish brown in color. The wood is typically straight grained with a fine or even texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.17
Specific Gravity: 0.35-0.38
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,100-8,400
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 860-1,180
Side Hardness (lbs): 350

Additional Information
While the wood is easy to work with both hand tools and machinery, care must be taken or \"woolly\" surface may occur. Once sanded stains may absorb unevenly because of this \"woolly\" grain.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!