Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cedar, Aromatic Red

Latin Name: Juniperus virginiana

Family: Cupressaceae - the Cypress family

Other Common Name(s): Aromatic Redcedar, Eastern Juniper, Eastern Redcedar, Juniper, Pencil Cedar, Redcedar, Red Juniper, Savin, Virginia Juniper, Virginia Pencil Cedar

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Novelties, Pencils, Toys

Distribution
Redcedar grows in the eastern half of both Canada and the United States. It grows as far south as northern Florida. It is absent in the Gulf Coast and in the highest elevations of the Appalachians. The tree grows in many conditions from wet to dry. Often they an be found growing along highways, fence rows, and in abandon fields. This is likely due the fact the berries that the tree produced are loved by birds, which then deposit the seeds elsewhere.

General Description: The sapwood is often very narrow is white to a pale cream color. By contrast the heartwood which often contains many small knots is a reddish purple color. The wood is usually straight grained with a fine even texture. The wood is highly aromatic, and may have an oily feel.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.835
Specific Gravity: 0.44-0.47
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,000-8,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 650-880
Side Hardness (lbs): 900

Additional Information
For many years this woods primary use was pencils. Because of overharvesting and the fact the tree is very slow growing the lumber available is usually short and narrow. Sapwood, voids, and live edge are not considered a defects in this species.

Item Availability
#1 Com & Btr

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!