Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Apitong

Latin Name: Dipterocarpus grandiflorus

Family: Dipterocarpaceae - the Dipterocarp family

Other Common Name(s): Andaman Gurjun, Bagac, Bebe, Dau, Eng, Huevos De Gato, Indian Gurjun, Keruing, Lagan, Lagunero, Mututi, Nogal Falso, Palo De Pollo, Pau Sangua, Philippine Gurgun, Sangre, Sangre De Drago, Sangrillo, Yang

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Exterior Use Only

Uses
Decking, Docks, Flooring, Rail Road Sleepers Timbers, Truck Beds, Utility Poles

Distribution
The material typically grows in South East Asian countries of Myanmar, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, Philippines and Bangladesh.

General Description: The sapwood is a pale reddish gray to buff in color and is very distinct from the reddish-brown to dark reddish brown heartwood. The growth rings are very distinct. The wood can be resinous, and contains an abundance of silica.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Poor

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.83
Specific Gravity: 0.64-0.76
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,563-18,632
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,951-2,685
Side Hardness (lbs): 1664

Additional Information
It is recommended that carbide tooling be used when machining this wood.

Item Availability
6/4 x 8\" FAS Shiplap Flooring

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!