Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Aniegre

FSC Available

Latin Name: Aningeria altissima

Family: Sapotaceae - the Sapodilla family

Other Common Name(s): Anegre, Aningeria, Aningeria Blanco, Aningere, Kail, Kararo, Landojan, Landosan, M'boul, Mukali, Mukangu, Muna, N'kail, Osan, Tanganyika Nuss, Tutu

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinet Making, Flooring, Furniture, Mouldings, Millwork, Ship Building

Distribution
Grows in the African countries of Angola, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Nigeria, Sudan, Uganda, and the Congo.

General Description: The heartwood is generally described as creamy yellow to pale pink to reddish-brown, darkening slightly upon exposure. The heartwood is not sharply demarcated from the sapwood which is similar in color. The grain is straight to sometimes wavy, with a texture that is some what fine to medium.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.92
Specific Gravity: 0.44-0.54
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,903-11,743
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1100-1430
Side Hardness (lbs): 995

Additional Information
It is sometimes noted the wood appears to look similar to birch. Due to the silica content in the wood carbide is recommended when milling the stock.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!