Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

1001001

Mocha, African

FSC Available

Latin Name: Autranella congolensis

Family: Sapotaceae - the Sapodilla family

Other Common Name(s): African Mocha, Elanzok, Elang, Kabulungu, Mocha, Mocha Decking, Mukulungu

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Exterior Use Only

Uses
Decking, Exterior Trim

Distribution
African Mocha is widely distributed throughout the dense equatorial forests of the African continent.

General Description: The sapwood is grayish, and not always clearly demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood is reddish brown to brown, which occasionally can have darker streaks. The grain is typically straight, but may contain some interlocked grain. The texture is fine.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 0
Specific Gravity: 0.68
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 17,200-24,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2,350-2,470
Side Hardness (lbs): 2300

Additional Information
Sawdust from this species can be very irritating to mucous membranes. Due to a high silica content this wood requires carbide tooling. While the wood hold nails and screws well, pre-boring holes is required.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Available

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!