Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Lenga

Latin Name: Nothofagus dombeyi

Family: Nothofagaceae - the Southern Beech family

Other Common Name(s): Anis, Chilean Beech, Coigue, Coihue, Coyan, Hualo, Lengue, Nire, Rauli, Roble, Roble Ruili, South American Beech

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings, Turnings

Distribution
Lenga is scattered primarliy in Austraila, New Zealand, and South America. It grows in poor soil.

General Description: The grayish-white sapwood is not clearly demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood can range in color from pinkish-brown to a bright cherry red. Like northern Beech trees the growth rings and ray fleck are pronounced. The grain is usually straight, and the texture can vary but it is often fine and even.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.125
Specific Gravity: 0.45-0.53
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,320-12,700
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,340-1,690
Side Hardness (lbs): 990

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!