Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Hemlock, Western

Latin Name: Tsuga heterophylla

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Alaska Pine, Alpine Hemlock, Alpine Spruce, Berg-Hemlock, Black Hemlock, Hemlock Spruce, Pacific Hemlock, West Coast Hemlock, White Hemlock, Williamsons' Spruce

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses

Distribution
This species grows along the North American Pacific coast, from southern Alaska to Northern California.

General Description: The wood can range from almost white with a purplish tinge to reddish brown. The growthrings are distinct, with more earlywood than latewood. The grain is typically striaght, but has a course uneven texture

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.583
Specific Gravity: 0.37-0.47
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 11300
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1630
Side Hardness (lbs): 540

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!